CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Lauren Benway
Trans-Border Global Freight Systems, Inc.
2103 Route 9
Round Lake, NY 12151

RE: The tariff classification of lighting parts from China

Dear Ms. Benway:

In your letter dated August 10, 2015, on behalf of KCD Solutions LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of item #S2-09095 was submitted and will be returned to you.

The subject merchandise is described as BP75 Narrow Angle Guide Rail, item #S2-09095 and BP75 Wide Angle Guide Rail, item #S2-09096. The guide rails are made of stainless steel rod. Item #S2-09095 measures 7.593 inches in length, and item #S2-09096 measures 5.843 inches in length. The guide rails are threaded at one end and drilled at the other. It is stated that guide rails are specifically designed for use in lighting equipment.

The applicable subheading for the BP75 Narrow Angle Guide Rail, item #S2-09095 and BP75 Wide Angle Guide Rail, item #S2-09096, will be 9405.99.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittingsā€¦and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Parts: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division